Individual Merit Winners

*From 2023 onwards click on the winners name to view their journey through the competition.
Year Snr Merit Runner Up Over-60s Merit Under-25 Merit Under-18 Merit Under-15 Merit
2024  TBC  TBC TBC TBC TBC TBC
2023 John Breeze John Roberts Ian Gaut Tom Killen Daniel Corbett Jordan Millman
2022 DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP
2021 DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP
2020 DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP
2019  Jamie King  Roy Bradburn - 13  Tony Roche  David Lloyd  Ed Proudlove  Joe Killen 
2018  Jamie King  Darren Lord - 4  Tony Roche  Sam Millward  Joe Killen  Joe Killen 
2017  Paul Reeves  Jamie King - 15  Peter Spragg  Ashley Gregory  Harry Church  Tom Killen 
2016  Craig Owen  Kieran Buckley - 8  Dave Brown  Ashley Gregory  Aaron King  Susie Lawson 
2015  Alan Jones  Les Mumford -11  Tom Roden  Harry Church  Harry Church 
2014  Richard Suggett  Kate Suggett - 12  Kieran Buckley  Harry Church 
2013  Alan Jones  Ian Delves - 17  Jack France  Aaron King 
2012  Jamie King  Ayden Smith - 20  David Lloyd  Jack Anson 
2011  Tom Langford  Chris Lodge - 19  Jamie King  Jodie Rutter 
2010  Craig Owen  Tom Roden - 9  Chelsea Gregory  Sally Clee 
2009  Les Mumford  John Price - 13  Robert Roden  Jamie King 
2008  Paul Beer  P Bradburn - 9 
2007  Roy Bradburn  Rich Lawson - 5 
2006  Mike Potter  Terry Deakin - 11 
2005  Rich Lawson  P Bradburne - 18 
2004  Geoff Clarke  Phil Craggs - 16 
2003  A Williams  G Clarke - 8 
2002  D Rudrum  D Rhodes - 19 
2001  G Clarke  D Rudrum - 11 
2000  A Davidson  G Taylor - 11 
1999  G Clarke  D King - 19 
1998  A Davidson  P Spragg - 18 
1997  JD Moore  I Thomas - 7 
1996  G Hayward  G Clarke - 12 
1995  B Ball  D Bicker - 19 
1994  A Jones  C Ball - 14 
1993  M Jones  A Gaut - 13 
1992  C Ball  W Ball - 13 
1991  A Jones  M Burroughs - ? 
1990  P Farmer  C Ball - 9 
1989  A Stevens  M Price - 15 
1988  A Stevens  B Lewis - 11 
1987  S Owen  B Shore - 16 
1986  B Shore  A Morgan - 10 
1985  A Jones  R Smith - 13 
1984  G Clarke  A Jones - 19 
1983  M Oliver  M Hinton - 18 
1982  B Shore  J Kellett - 18 
1981  W Spragg  K Pessall - 13 
1980  N Hinton  B Shore - 8 
1979  K Pessall  A Palin - 18 
1978  N Hinton  M Biddulph - 14 
1977  R Clarke  C Lewis - 15 
1976  T Jones  M Oliver - 14 
1975  R Bond  D Price - 12 
1974  J D Moore  A D Gaut - 17 
1973  M Hinton  G Bailey - ? 
1972  J Pickering  D Hardman - 13 
1971  N Mansell  D Price - 10 
1970  T Griffiths  P Saxon - ? 
1969  B Nock  E Turner - ? 
1968  G A Gaut  J Salisbury - 6 
1967  N Hinton  C Lewis - ? 
1966  C Podmore  J Bannister - 20 
1965  R Elcock  A Matthews - ? 
1964  R Picken  E Guy - 19 
1963  J Candlin  B Williams - 10 
1962  J H Driscoll  J Rushton - 12 
1961  J H Driscoll  G Overton - 14 
1960  S Shore  J Smith - 18 
1959  E James  G Overton - 10 
1958  A R Jones  F Payne - 20 
1957  R Picken  R Nickles - 3 
1956  A R Jones  J Roberts - 16 
1955  E Addison  J H Driscoll - ? 
1954  J H Driscoll  A Walker - 14 
1953  N Hinton  J Powell - 18 
1952  R Picken  J Titley - 19 
1951  J Roberts  C Price - 19 
1950  A R Lloyd  E Turner - 16 
1949  H Picken  C Evans - 7 
1948  A R Jones  J Phillips - 7 
1947  H France  H Bullock - 12 
1946  C Price  J Powell - 19 
1945  J Thorpe  E James - 17 
1944  E Marsh  A R Jones - 19 
1943  F James  E Cotton - 12 
1942  E Marsh  J Rushton - 17 
1941  J Rushton  A R Jones - 9 
1940  W Edwards  Not Known - ? 
1939  C Vaughan  G Growcott - 9 
1938  W Pickering  B Wakeley - 10 
1937  W Jefferies  W Stephens - ? 
1936  H Phillips  J Rushton - ? 
1935  G Humphries  P Picken - ? 
1934  L Phillips  J Jordan - ?