Harris Cup Preliminary Round Preview

The Harris Cup Preliminary Round takes place tonight with 6 ties taking place. The holders Highley have a big handicap of 36 to make up on Shifnal B, while Taylor Support Shropshire Premier League leaders Sir John Bayley have the division one team of St Georges. Division One champions Newport play newly promoted Donnington Wood, while Horsehay, now of the Premier League, play the current Division One leaders Hadley USC. Horsehay’s second team aim to cause an upset against Madeley CC, while the closest handicap sees Bowring have a 5 shot advantage against Sinclair.

The other two ties, Wrockwardine Wood A v Bylet Prem and Charlton v Adderley take place on a later date.

A reminder that a player must have played at least one league game in any league to be eligible tonight. Registered 12s and 6s are in force so no player can play down teams like they can’t in a league match. Once a player plays for a team they cannot play for another team.

1Sir J Bayley(P)(-28)    St Georges A(+1)AtSir J Bayley(P)
1St Georges A(+1)    Sir J Bayley(P)(-28)AtSt Georges A
2Shifnal B(+17)    Highley(P)(-19)AtShifnal B
2Highley(P)(-19)    Shifnal B(+17)AtHighley(P)
3H U S C A(+5)    Horsehay(P)(-15)AtH U S C A
3Horsehay(P)(-15)    H U S C A(+5)AtHorsehay(P)
4Horsehay A(+18)    Madeley C C A(+9)AtHorsehay A
4Madeley C C A(+9)    Horsehay A(+18)AtMadeley C C A
5Donn Wood A(+12)    Newport AAtDonn Wood A
5Newport A    Donn Wood A(+12)AtNewport A
8Sinclair A(+2)    Bowring A(+7)AtSinclair A
8Bowring A(+7)    Sinclair A(+2)AtBowring A
9Bye(+2)    Allscott Heath A(+10)AtN/A
9Allscott Heath A(+10)    Bye(+2)AtAllscott Heath A
10Bye(+2)    SJ Bayley A(+8)AtN/A
10SJ Bayley A(+8)    Bye(+2)AtSJ Bayley A
11Bye(+2)    Shifnal A(+3)AtN/A
11Shifnal A(+3)    Bye(+2)AtShifnal A
12Bye(+2)    Wem U S C(P)(-15)AtN/A
12Wem U S C(P)(-15)    Bye(+2)AtWem U S C(P)
13Bye(+2)    Trench A(+11)AtN/A
13Trench A(+11)    Bye(+2)AtTrench A
14Bye(+2)    Worfield A(+30)AtN/A
14Worfield A(+30)    Bye(+2)AtWorfield A
15Bye(+2)    St Georges(P)(-25)AtN/A
15St Georges(P)(-25)    Bye(+2)AtSt Georges(P)
16Bye(+2)    Burway(P)(-20)AtN/A
16Burway(P)(-20)    Bye(+2)AtBurway(P)

Harris Cup Draw

The draw for the first two rounds of the Harris Cup is below. It is now drawn straight through.

The Preliminary round is on Wednesday 19th June, however games can be played anytime before Monday 8th July if required as I know it is Isle of Man week.

The 1st round takes place on Wednesday 10th July.

Players for each team must have played at least one league game for that club in that season before any Preliminary or 1st round games.

Any player who is in a registered 12 or 6 cannot play for a team below the team that they are registered for.

Preliminary Round (Wednesday 19th June)

1Sir J Bayley(P)(-28)    St Georges A(+1)AtSir J Bayley(P)
1St Georges A(+1)    Sir J Bayley(P)(-28)AtSt Georges A
2Shifnal B(+17)    Highley(P)(-19)AtShifnal B
2Highley(P)(-19)    Shifnal B(+17)AtHighley(P)
3H U S C A(+5)    Horsehay(P)(-15)AtH U S C A
3Horsehay(P)(-15)    H U S C A(+5)AtHorsehay(P)
4Horsehay A(+18)    Madeley C C A(+9)AtHorsehay A
4Madeley C C A(+9)    Horsehay A(+18)AtMadeley C C A
5Donn Wood A(+12)    Newport AAtDonn Wood A
5Newport A    Donn Wood A(+12)AtNewport A
6Adderley(P)(-16)    Charlton A(+23)AtAdderley(P)
6Charlton A(+23)    Adderley(P)(-16)AtCharlton A
7Wrock Wood A(+6)    Bylet(P)(-17)AtWrock Wood A
7Bylet(P)(-17)    Wrock Wood A(+6)AtBylet(P)
8Sinclair A(+2)    Bowring A(+7)AtSinclair A
8Bowring A(+7)    Sinclair A(+2)AtBowring A
9Bye(+2)    Allscott Heath A(+10)AtN/A
9Allscott Heath A(+10)    Bye(+2)AtAllscott Heath A
10Bye(+2)    SJ Bayley A(+8)AtN/A
10SJ Bayley A(+8)    Bye(+2)AtSJ Bayley A
11Bye(+2)    Shifnal A(+3)AtN/A
11Shifnal A(+3)    Bye(+2)AtShifnal A
12Bye(+2)    Wem U S C(P)(-15)AtN/A
12Wem U S C(P)(-15)    Bye(+2)AtWem U S C(P)
13Bye(+2)    Trench A(+11)AtN/A
13Trench A(+11)    Bye(+2)AtTrench A
14Bye(+2)    Worfield A(+30)AtN/A
14Worfield A(+30)    Bye(+2)AtWorfield A
15Bye(+2)    St Georges(P)(-25)AtN/A
15St Georges(P)(-25)    Bye(+2)AtSt Georges(P)
16Bye(+2)    Burway(P)(-20)AtN/A
16Burway(P)(-20)    Bye(+2)AtBurway(P)

1st Round (Wednesday 10th July)

1Winner of Match No 1    Winner of Match No 2At
1Winner of Match No 2    Winner of Match No 1At
2Winner of Match No 3    Winner of Match No 4At
2Winner of Match No 4    Winner of Match No 3At
3Winner of Match No 5    Winner of Match No 6At
3Winner of Match No 6    Winner of Match No 5At
4Winner of Match No 7    Winner of Match No 8At
4Winner of Match No 8    Winner of Match No 7At
5Allscott Heath A(+10)    SJ Bayley A(+8)AtAllscott Heath A
5SJ Bayley A(+8)    Allscott Heath A(+10)AtSJ Bayley A
6Shifnal A(+3)    Wem U S C(P)(-15)AtShifnal A
6Wem U S C(P)(-15)    Shifnal A(+3)AtWem U S C(P)
7Trench A(+11)    Worfield A(+30)AtTrench A
7Worfield A(+30)    Trench A(+11)AtWorfield A
8St Georges(P)(-25)    Burway(P)(-20)AtSt Georges(P)
8Burway(P)(-20)    St Georges(P)(-25)AtBurway(P)

Harris Cup Deadline in a Week

The deadline for the Harris Cup is in one week’s time on Friday 17th May.

Any team affiliated to the SCGBA can enter this competition.

It is a 5 home 5 away competition until the final, which is all played on a neutral green.

It is handicapped according to last season’s league postition, with Premier teams starting off at least -15 and then adding one point more to the handicap for each league position until a maximum -28 for the winners of the league.

The teams from the Mid Shropshire League start from scratch for the Division One Winners going up one point for each league placing.

Anyone entering outside of these two leagues will start off scratch if they are a division one side.

Any non Premier League team losing their first game can also enter into the Harris Shield competition.

It costs just £10 to enter each competition.

The round dates are as follows.

Harris Cup (Entries by 17th May)

Prelim 19th June (this can be moved if teams have players in the Isle of Man June Festival)

Last 16 10th July

Last 8 14th August                 

Last 4 28th August

Final 14th September

Harris Shield (Confirmation of Entries by 17th July)

Prelim 31st July

Last 8 14th August

Last 4 28th August                 

Final 14th September

Please let Rob Burroughs know on 07901 229623 or by email to [email protected] by end of Friday 17th May if you wish to enter your team.

The entries so far are below:

Adderley(P)
Allscott Heath A
Bowring A
Bylet(P)
Charlton A
H U S C A
Highley(P)
Horsehay A
Horsehay(P)
Madeley C C A
Newport A
Shifnal A
Shifnal B
Sinclair A
Sir J Bayley(P)
SJ Bayley A
Trench A
Wem U S C(P)
Worfield A
Wrock Wood A
Wrock Wood B
Wrockwardine Wood(P)

Ashton & Harris Cup & Shield Dates

Please see below the dates for the Harris Cup, the new Harris Shield Competition and the Ashton Cup and Shield.

Teams can enter on their club page again for any club in the Mid Shropshire Leagues. Any teams from outside the league, any team registered with the SCGBA can enter this competition, should enter with Rob Burroughs on 07901 229623.

Harris Cup (Entries by 17th May)

Prelim 19th June (this can be moved if teams have players in the Isle of Man June Festival)

Last 16 10th July

Last 8 14th August                 

Last 4 28th August

Final 14th September

Harris Shield (Confirmation of Entries by 17th July)

Prelim 31st July

Last 8 14th August

Last 4 28th August                 

Final 14th September

Ashton Cup (Entries by 17th May)

Prelim 5th June

Last 16 26th June

Last 8 24th July

Last 4 21st August                 

Final 31st August

Ashton Shield

Prelim 10th July

Last 8 24th July

Last 4 21st August                 

Final 31st August